Go Archers -

UAAP Season 74 – 1st Semester Events Summary

Mens Basketball – 6th Place

Womens Basketball – 4th Place
Aracelie Abaca – Mythical 5 selection


Photo courtesy of Wilsuan Tan

Badminton
Mens Division – 3rd
Womens Division 3rd

Gerald P. Sibayan (Men) – Rookie of the Year
JC A. Clarito (Men) – Most Improved Player

Beach Volleyball
Mens Division – 5th Place
Womens Division- 4th Place
Camille Cruz – Rookie of the Year

Taekwondo
Mens Division – 2nd Place
Womens Division – 2nd Place

Division Award Event
Jyra Mae G. Lizardo Women Individual Gold Lightweight
Team Silver Team Poomsae
R-Jay Y. Del Rosario Men Individual Gold Finweight
Kevin Louis H. Sia Men Individual Gold Flyweight
Alyssa D. Bonifacio Women Individual Gold Flyweight
Ynah D. Bonifacio Women Individual Gold Featherweight
Apriel May D. Solimen Women Team Silver Team Poomsae
Individual Bronze Weltererweight
Gerry Y. Del Rosario Men Individual Silver Welterweight
Josafat John L. Licayan Men Individual Silver Bantamweight
Leigh Anne R. Nuguid Women Individual Silver Bantamweight
Patricia Mae L. Sembrano Women Team Silver Team Poomsae
Individual Bronze Individual Poomsae


Photo courtesy of Speedo Philippines Facebook Page

Mens Swimming – Champion


Photo courtesy of Speedo Philippines Facebook Page

Womens Swimming – 3rd Place

Johansen Benedict T. Aguilar Men Most Valuable Player
Name Division Award Event
Johansen Benedict T. Aguilar Men Individual Gold 100m Backstroke *NR
Individual Gold 50m Backstroke *NR
Individual Gold 200m Individual Medley
Individual Gold 50m Butterfly
Individual Gold 100m Butterfly
Individual Gold 200m Butterfly
Individual Gold 200m Backstroke
Timothy Vincent L. Yap Men Individual Gold 100m Freestyle
Individual Gold 800m Freestyle
Individual Gold 200m Freestyle
Individual Silver 400m Freestyle
Individual Bronze 200m Backstroke
Jhonmar E. Gonzales Men Individual Gold 400m Freestyle
Individual Gold 400m Individual Medley
Individual Silver 200m Individual Medley
Individual Silver 200m Breaststroke
Robert V. Estrellado Men Team Gold 200m Freestyle Relay
Team Gold 800m Freestyle Relay
Christopher William T. Manalo Men Team Gold 200m Freestyle Relay
Individual Bronze 50m Butterfly
Team Bronze 200m Medley Relay
Team Bronze 400m Freestyle Relay
Christian Luigi I. Roxas Men Team Gold 200m Freestyle Relay
Team Bronze 400m Freestyle Relay
Jarvin B. Li Men Team Gold 800m Freestyle Relay
Bendrick S. Co Men Team Gold 800m Freestyle Relay
Patrick Anthony T. Juen Men Team Gold 800m Freestyle Relay
Rainier Lloyd X. Salonga Men Team Gold 200m Freestyle Relay
Pierce Jerrald P. Beltran Men Individual Silver 50m Butterfly
Team Bronze 200m Medley Relay
Ron Erich O. Tan Men Team Bronze 200m Medley Relay
Christian Angelo S. Chan Men Team Bronze 200m Medley Relay
Michael Christian M. Advincula Men Team Bronze 400m Freestyle Relay
Bendrick S. Co Men Team Bronze 400m Freestyle Relay
Sabrina Ingrid C. Ilustre Women Individual Silver 100m Breaststroke
Individual Silver 200m Breaststroke
Individual Silver 200m Butterfly
Individual Silver 400m Individual Medley
Individual Bronze 200m Individual Medley
Erika Louise Y. Visitacion Women Individual Silver 50m Breaststroke
Team Silver 200m Medley Relay
Carmina Marie M. Quilala Women Individual Silver 100m Backstroke
Team Silver 200m Medley Relay
Camille V. Enriquez Women Team Silver 200m Medley Relay
Team Silver 400m Medley Relay
Team Bronze 800m Freestyle
Heleisha Racel S. Lavina Women Team Silver 400m Medley Relay
Team Bronze 800m Freestyle
Althea D. Alcantara Women Team Silver 400m Medley Relay
Team Bronze 400m Freestyle Relay
Samantha Louise C. Moises Women Team Silver 400m Medley Relay
Christine Grace L. Tan Women Team Silver 200m Medley Relay
Winona Claire A. Yu Women Team Bronze 800m Freestyle
Team Bronze 400m Freestyle Relay
Edlyn R. Son Women Individual Bronze 50m Butterfly
Team Bronze 400m Freestyle Relay
Ma. Isabelita B. Teano Women Team Bronze 400m Freestyle Relay
Angeline Pamela L. Ng Women Team Bronze 800m Freestyle

Table Tennis
Mens Division – 3rd
Womens Division – 2nd

Walden Shayne A. Ledesma (Men) – Rookie of the Year
Ian N. Lariba (Women) – Rookie of the Year


Photo Courtesy of David Garmsen

Judo
Mens Division – 2nd
Womens Division – 3rd

Christian Joseph V. San Pedro Men Individual Gold Half Middleweight
Butch Garreth C. Albaracin Men Individual Gold Middleweight
Colin Nathan Leonard D. Buckley Men Individual Gold Heavyweight
Amee Florence P. Payno Women Individual Gold Half Heavyweight
Ricardo Jose A. Peña Men Individual Silver Half Heavyweight
Mari Kristine C. Espinas Women Individual Silver Middleweight
Mariel S. Martinez Women Individual Bronze Middleweight
Ridgel Nicole L. More Women Individual Bronze Half Lightweight
Dian Micheale K. So Women Individual Bronze Heavyweight
Justine Keith O. Ver Men Individual Bronze Extra Lightweight
Mikhail Joshua G. Regala Men Individual Bronze Half Lightweight
Andrew C. Laxa Men Individual Bronze Lightweight
Josef Bryan B. Yan Men Individual Bronze Middleweight
William G. Chia, Jr. Men Individual Bronze Half Heavyweight

The 2nd Semester schedule as of post time are:

Volleyball
– Men and Women.
Starting Saturday, November 26 and all weekends and Wednesdays thereafter until December 21, 2011.
The 1st round ties will end on the weekend of January 7-8, 2012.
The 2nd round begins January 14, 2012.

Baseball – Men
Starting Sunday, November 27 and all Sundays and Thursdays thereafter.

Softball
– Women
Starting Wednesday, November 30 and all Wednesdays and Saturdays thereafter.

Lawn Tennis – Men and Women
Starting Saturday, January 7, 2012 and all weekends thereafter till end of February.

Football, Fencing, Chess and Athletics will have their games in 2012.